Oral Presentation Agenda

Oral Presentation will be held from 13:30 to 17:30 on July 23rd and 24th. The specific agenda is listed in the table below. Please check the time and venue of your presentation carefully.

Agenda, 23rd July

Subject 1: Monitoring, Diagnostic and Prognostic Methods
Venue: Chaoyang Room+Liaoning Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Integrated Fault Detection and Classification of Wafer Bin Maps Using Wavelet Spectrum Munwon Moon Lim Daeil Kwon
2 13:50-14:10 A Feature Enhancement of Bearing Fault based on Adaptive Laplace Dictionary and Least Angle Regression Pengxin Wang
3 14:10-14:30 Adaptive Multi-bandwidth Waveform Manifold for Bearing Fault Diagnosis Jun Wang
4 14:30-14:50 Analysis for Particle in Lubricating Oil Based on Micro-image Recognition Method Haoyan Long
5 14:50-15:10 Damage localization of smart composite laminates using low frequency structural vibration Heung Soo Kim
6 15:10-15:30 Sensorless Health Assessment of Electronic Assemblies for PHM Applications Daeil Kwon
  15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
7 15:50-16:10 A Novel Method for Wind Turbine Alignment Optimization Peng Xie Liu Datong
8 16:10-16:30 A digital twin driven prognostics and health management method and its application to fatigue crack growth prognosis Yang Fu
9 16:30-16:50 Bayesian Network based Fault Diagnostics of Train Door System Seokgoo Kim
10 16:50-17:10 Comparison of detection performance of faults on rotating machines based on vibrational resonance with different nonlinear systems Lei Xiao
11 17:10-17:30 A Study on Composite-fault Diagnosis based on CatBoost Algorithm Jingyong Li

Subject 2: Model-based Prognostics
Venue: Yingkou Room+Jinzhou Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Dynamic Modeling of Local Defect in Rolling Bearing Surface Based on Isothermal Elasto-hydrodynamic Lubrication Pengfei Yan Xiang Ling
2 13:50-14:10 Research on Stiffness Damage of Steel Cored Aluminum Stranded Cable Based on Low-order Modal of Free Beam Model Bang Wang
3 14:10-14:30 Prognostic for multi-state deteriorating assets under uncertain inspection Zhenglin Liang
4 14:30-14:50 Physics-Based Modeling and Calibration Methods for Gas Turbine Engine Performance Health Monitoring Xu Mao Jun
5 14:50-15:10 Evaluation of anomaly detection method of wind turbines using large-scale SCADA data Bojian Du
6 15:10-15:30 Identifying Multiple Model Parameters Under Correlation Ting Dong
  15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
7 15:50-16:10 Characterizing the modal properties of rotor systems with the different intervals of dynamic parameters Hao Zhang Zeng Zhiguo
8 16:10-16:30 Research on the Emergence of Defects in Assembly Process based on Discrete-time SIRS Epidemic Model Mengyao Wu
9 16:30-16:50 Model-based Detection of Soft Faults Using Smoothed Residual for Control System Yang Liangdong
10 16:50-17:10 Evolution of Localized Defect in Rolling Bearings by Explicit Dynamic Finite Element Method Huilong Li
11 17:10-17:30 Dynamic Response Analysis of Turbine Disk Crack Based on the Bearing-shaft-disk System Jun Zhao

Subject 3: Bearing and Gear Prognostics and Diagnostics
Venue: Fushun Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Dynamic Modeling of a Rotor-bearing-housing System Considering Distribution of Rotor Mass Yaofeng Liu Liu Yongbin
2 13:50-14:10 Stepwise Intelligent Diagnosis Method for Rotor System with Sliding Bearing Based on Statistical Filter and Stacked Tang Haihong
3 14:10-14:30 Transfer learning based on Wasserstein distance for rotating machinery fault diagnosis Ruochen Qin
4 14:30-14:50 A Fault diagnosis method of Gearbox based on Vibration Source Separation Yihan Wang
5 14:50-15:10 The Second Order Synchroextracting Transform with Application to Bearing Fault Diagnosis under Variable Speed Conditions Xiaotong Tu
6 15:10-15:30 Research on Bearing incipient Fault detection Method Based on Stochastic Resonance with Triple-well Potential system Ziwen Liu
  15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
7 15:50-16:10 The remaining useful life prediction for a bearing based on the distribution characteristics of resultant acceleration Zhenhua Wen Choi Jooho
8 16:10-16:30 Remaining Useful Life Prediction of Rolling Element Bearings Based on MD-CUMSUM and GA-SVR Qiang Li
9 16:30-16:50 A gearbox fault diagnosis method based on information reconstruction and probability neural network Pengchao Shang
10 16:50-17:10 Broken Rotor Bar Faults Diagnosis Using Teager- Kaiser Energy Operator Based on Motor Current Signature Analysis Zuolu Wang
11 17:10-17:30 Gear fault diagnosis using image processed data by signal segmentation Hyung Jun Park
12 17:30-17:50 The Application of Hilbert Marginal Spectral Frequency Bands Energy in the Gearbox Fault Diagnosis Jia Wang

Subject 4: Data-driven Prognostics
Venue: Benxi Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Rank Filter Method Based on Nonlinear Degradation Model for Predicting Remaining Useful Life Zihan Zhang Kamal Medjaher
2 13:50-14:10 Remaining Useful Life Prediction using Denoising CNN for Time-Series Data SunGeu Chae
3 14:10-14:30 Data reduction of a distributed broadcast system subject to different operating contexts and conditions Kamal Medjaher
4 14:30-14:50 Data-driven health monitoring of high dimensional time-varying systems by tracking dynamic modes. Koji Minoda
5 14:50-15:10 Prediction of Remaining Useful Life based on Data Mapping Technique Seong Hee Cho
6 15:10-15:30 System Remaining Useful Life Maximization by Controlling the Mission Profile Kamal Medjaher
  15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
7 15:50-16:10 Elimination of Multi-axis Interference in Fault Detection of Industrial Robot based on Blind Source Separation Hao Yuan Liang Xihui
8 16:10-16:30 Research on Fault Prognosis Method of Wind Turbine Generator Based on SCADA Data Xin Wang
9 16:30-16:50 Estimation and update of the remaining useful life distributions using LSTM and Bayesian approach Fuqiang Sun
10 16:50-17:10 A Modified Adaptive Notch Filtering Method for On-line Frequency Estimation Ziyu Yin
11 17:10-17:30 An intelligent method for remaining useful life prediction based on deep Long Short-Term Memory neural network Liang Ma
12 17:30-17:50 Capsule Network Based Multisensory Data Fusion for Machine Tool Wear Prediction Ruyi Huang
 

Agenda, 24th July

Subject 5: Structural Health Monitoring
Venue: Chaoyang Room+Liaoning Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Probability Density Evolution Method Enhanced with Machine Learning Techniques for Structural Reliability Analysis Xihui Liang Gu Fengshou
2 13:50-14:10 Application of commercial piezoelectric wafers to excite and receive the fundamental shear horizontal wave jiuhong jia
3 14:10-14:30 Lamb wave directional sensing with piezoelectric fiber rosette in structure health monitoring SHEN Yiping
4 14:30-14:50 A novel ellipse localization method in composite plate using Lamb wave Haode Huo
5 14:50-15:10 Detection of Chatter Marks fault for Twenty-high Rolling Mill based on Similarity Test of Dimensionless Features Liming Wang
  15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
6 15:30-15:50 Adaptive-filtering enhanced multiple signal classification impact source localization method for composite structures under vibration condition Zhang Zhenghao Zhu Zhongkui
7 15:50-16:10 A Novel stack Sparse Auto-encoder Feature Learing Method for Milling Tool Wear Condition Monitoring Jiayu Ou
8 16:10-16:30 Condition Monitoring of the Gradual Wear of Gears Using Acoustic Signals Kaibo Lu
9 16:30-16:50 A tool health condition recognition method for high speed milling of titanium alloy based on PCA and LSTM Qirui Yang
10 16:50-17:10 Marine Diesel Engine Operating Condition Monitoring Method Based on Mechanism Calibration and Data Identification Huimin Zhu
11 17:10-17:30 A Study on Piezoelectric Sensor-Based Structural Health Monitoring Considering Uncertainties Jongsoo Lee

Subject 6: Machine Intelligence Augmented PHM
Venue: Fushun Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Gear pitting fault diagnosis with mixed operating conditions based on depthwise separable convolution network and Bayesian optimization Xueyi Li Hyunseok Oh
2 13:50-14:10 Deep CNN based Partial Discharge Classification Model for GIS Using On-site Data Jongmin Park
3 14:10-14:30 Transfer Learning and its Difficulty Measurement for Fault Diagnosis in Changing Working Conditions Xudong Li
4 14:30-14:50 Extremely High Speed BLDC Motor Diagnosis Using Knowledge-based Vibration Features and ResNet-20 Wonho Jung
5 14:50-15:10 Unsupervised Rolling Bearing Faults Diagnosis Based on Deep Belief Network with a Novel Signal Encoding Method Jialin Li
  15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
6 15:30-15:50 Towards a Scalable Architecture for Fault Prognostics of Electronics Components Anibal Bregon Lee Jongsoo
7 15:50-16:10 Autonomous Health Data Extraction for Power Transformer in Large Scale Data Sets using Autoencoder Sun Uwe Kim
8 16:10-16:30 Extended Greedy Algorithm for Feature Subset Selection in Sparse Fault Data Condition Hyunhee Choi
9 16:30-16:50 Sequential Shift Mechanism Fault Diagnosis of Power Transformer using Dynamic Model and Recurrent Neural Network Model Wongon Kim
10 16:50-17:10 Rolling Bearing Fault Diagnosis Based on wavelet packet transform and Convolutional Neural Network Li Guoqiang

Subject 7: PHM for Aerospace, Energy, Automotive, Marine and Heavy Industry
Venue: Yingkou Room+Jinzhou Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Combined forecasting of satellite telemetry for extreme learning machine based on EMD Zhuchang Wen Hu Yang
2 13:50-14:10 Satellite lithium-ion battery health state assessment based on improved ECM Datong Liu
3 14:10-14:30 Full-field dynamic strain reconstruction of aero-engine blade from limited displacement data Chunyan Ao
4 14:30-14:50 Blade tip timing sensor optimal placement considering multi-mode vibration using evolutionary algorithms Jinghui Xu
5 14:50-15:10 Offline Performance Evaluation of Battery of Electric Vehicles: Literature Review and an Evaluation Framework for Sorting Renyan Jiang
  15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
6 15:30-15:50 Rolling Bearing Anomaly Detection and Fault Identification based on Median Absolute Deviation and Convolutional Neural Network Han Li Kim Heung Soo
7 15:50-16:10 Diagnostic methods for power transmission lines using a corona camera deployed on a mobility San Kim
8 16:10-16:30 Real-time environmental cognition and sag estimation for transmission lines using an UAV Siheon Jeong
9 16:30-16:50 Bayesian Filter Design for Practical Application of Degradation-Modeling-Based Prognostics to Coal Pulverizers in Real Power Plants Youngjune Ban
10 16:50-17:10 Differential Quadrature Method to Analyze the Dynamic Performance of Pipeline in Aircraft Hydraulic System Zhixiong Chen

Subject 8: Advances in PHM Design and Reliability Engineering
Venue: Benxi Room
No. Time Title Speaker Host
1 13:30-13:50 Risk Evaluation for Substitution of Domestic Electrical Components in Avionics Application Yutai  Su Li Zhinong
2 13:50-14:10 Acoustic Emission Signal Recognition of Axle Fatigue Crack Based on Teager Energy Operator and DBN Lin Li
3 14:10-14:30 Research on Standard System Framework of Prognostics and Health Management Jueyi Jiang
4 14:30-14:50 Prognostics from materials to systems using physics-based learning Yuhao Wang
5 14:50-15:10 Storage Reliability Assessment of Spring Assembly Jong-Won Park
  15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
6 15:30-15:50 Compound Fault Diagnosis of Bearing Based on Adaptive TQWT Optimized by Improved Kurtosis Index Yongtao Hu Wang Tianyang
7 15:50-16:10 Fault diagnosis for centrifugal pump based on Complementary Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition, Short Time Fourier Transform, Information Entropy and Recursive Feature Elimination Xuanyuan Su
8 16:10-16:30 Learning Discriminative Dictionary for Data-driven Machine Fault Classification Yun Kong
9 16:30-16:50 Investigation of Motor Vibration Analysis for Diagnosing Broken Rotor Bars in Induction Motors Zuolu Wang